Privacy and Disclaimer

Dwyer Consulting respects the privacy of his online visitors. All staff are accountable to comply with the privacy principles contained in this statement. This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website. This statement is part of Dwyer Consulting’s commitment to privacy and the National Privacy Principles and is part of Dwyer Consulting’s general privacy policy statement.

The extent and type of information collected from you on this web site depends on your use of the site. Non-Personal Information

If you visit this web site and read or download materials, such as information concerning programs offered by Dwyer Consulting, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally.

This web site makes some use of data that only indirectly identifies users and browsers:

Computer Information – to enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this web site, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer’s network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by Dwyer Consulting to personally identify you.

Navigation and Click-Stream Data – browsing this web site generates a “foot-print” or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. This information will never be used by Dwyer Consulting to personally identify you.

Cookies – a cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience – for example, “session cookies” are created at the beginning of the user’s search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifier, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.

Most web browsers recognise when a cookie has been offered or placed on your computer. Most web browser software enables you to decide whether you wish to reject or accept the cookie. Check with your software supplier if you are not sure. If cookies are disabled, you may find this web site provides less than desirable functionality and speed, for the reasons described above.

Dwyer Consulting does not use cookies to identify you personally, to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of personally identified visitors.

Storage Retention Use and Disclosure – apart from enabling our respective computers to communicate with one another, the information referred to above is collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our web site manager. The statistics generated by the collection of this information helps us to improve our web site from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us determine market preferences for various services we offer. In some circumstances the statistics generated from the collection of the above mentioned information may be used by our marketing department to promote our goods and services or to obtain further research and insight into market preferences and trends. No information collected in the above mentioned manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier and Dwyer Consulting may therefore disclose it to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this web site and its other information technology.

Personally Identifiable Information

As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this web site only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis. In other words, you will be aware of the fact that we are collecting personal information and you will be in a position to control it. If you send us an email message we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the information or service requested.

If we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other Dwyer Consulting services or events, we will inform you of this and provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

Please note that Dwyer Consulting has outsourced hosting of this website. The host will not normally take any specific interest in any personal information to which it has access as a result of the aforementioned outsourcing arrangement. Nevertheless you are advised that, in its role as host of this website, it may be privy to personal information submitted electronically to Dwyer Consulting whether via this web site or by email.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other third parties unless:
a) we have your consent;
b) making the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information and we deem that you would reasonably have expected us to make the disclosure;
c) or we are required to do so by law, in which case we would inform you unless doing so itself is unlawful or would impede or defeat the purpose of the disclosure.

We never sell your personal information without your express consent.

Any personal information we do collect will be retained only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or so long as it may be required by law (for example, taxation laws require the retention of records for certain periods).

A Special Note to Parents and Caregivers

This web site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children of 18 years of age or under. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or record information about anyone under the age of 18. Children 18 years of age or under visiting this web site should ask their parent’s or guardian’s permission before sending any personal information, such as their names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children’s use of the internet reflects their preferences, requirements and the law.

Access, Further Information and Complaints

You have a qualified right of access to all personal information held by Dwyer Consulting which identifies you. If you would like to exercise your right of access please contact the Ted Dwyer online privacy officer whose details are set out below. The right is qualified because in some circumstances we are entitled to refuse access.

If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this web site, please contact the Dwyer Consulting privacy officer at the following address:

Tel: 0434 807 445 Email: